87S20113 BRG-F
[…] envelope certificate or determines that the signature on the
  voter's ballot application or certificate is not that of the voter,
  the committee chair shall deliver the jacket envelope, carrier
  envelope, and application of the voter to the early voting ballot
  board. The committee chair shall deliver the jacket envelopes,
  carrier envelopes, and applications of voters whose signatures are
  those of the voter [sorted materials] to the early voting ballot
  board at the time specified by the board's presiding judge.
         SECTION 3.16.  Sections 87.041(b) and (d), Election Code,
  are amended to read as follows:
         (b)  Except as provided by Section 87.0411(h), a [A] ballot
  may be accepted only if:
               (1)  the carrier envelope certificate is properly
  executed;
               (2)  neither the voter's signature on the ballot
  application nor the signature on the carrier envelope certificate
  is determined to have been executed by a person other than the
  voter, unless signed by a witness;
               (3)  [the voter's ballot application states a legal
  ground for early voting by mail;
               [(4)] the voter is registered to vote, if registration
  is required by law;
               (4)  [(5) the address to which the ballot was mailed to
  the voter, as indicated by the application, was outside the voter's
  county of residence, if the ground for early voting is absence from
  the county of residence;
               [(6)] for a voter to whom a statement of residence form
  was required to be sent under Section 86.002(a), the statement of
  residence is returned in the carrier envelope and indicates that
  the voter satisfies the residence requirements prescribed by
  Section 63.0011; and
               (5) [(7)]  the address to which the ballot was mailed
  to the voter is an address [that is otherwise] required by Sections
  84.002 and 86.003.
         (d)  Except as provided by Section 87.0411(h), a [A] ballot
  shall be rejected if any requirement prescribed by Subsection (b)
  is not satisfied. In that case, the board shall indicate the
  rejection by entering "rejected" on the carrier envelope and on the
  corresponding jacket envelope.
         SECTION 3.17.  Subchapter C, Chapter 87, Election Code, is
  amended by adding Section 87.0411 to read as follows:
         Sec. 87.0411.  OPPORTUNITY TO CORRECT DEFECT: EARLY VOTING