87S30961 CJC-F
[…] novel coronavirus disease.
         (b)  The legislature finds that:
               (1)  the widespread effects of COVID-19 in this state
  have resulted in a state of disaster being declared by the governor
  under Section 418.014, Government Code;
               (2)  COVID-19 is a public calamity for the purposes of
  Section 51, Article III, Texas Constitution;
               (3)  as part of the American Rescue Plan Act of 2021
  (Pub. L. No. 117-2), the United States Congress established the
  Coronavirus State Fiscal Recovery Fund (42 U.S.C. Section 802) for
  the purpose of providing money to the states for certain purposes,
  including "to respond to the public health emergency with respect
  to the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) or its negative economic
  impacts, including assistance to households";
               (4)  ad valorem taxes imposed on households in this
  state are especially burdensome for this state's residents and the
  negative economic effects of COVID-19 have made it difficult for
  local governments to reduce the ad valorem tax burden; and