BILL ANALYSIS
[…] SECTION 8. Amends Chapter 192, Election Code, by adding Subchapter D, as follows:

 

SUBCHAPTER D. REQUIRED ACTION BY PRESIDENTIAL ELECTORS; REPLACEMENT OF ELECTOR

 

 

Sec. 192.101.� DESIGNATION OF STATE'S ELECTORS. Requires that each elector position in this state be nominated in accordance with political party rules or by an independent or write-in presidential candidate, as applicable. Provides that except as otherwise provided in Sections 192.103 and 192.104, this state's electors are the winning elector nominees under the laws of this state.

 

Sec. 192.102.� OATH. (a) Requires each elector nominee and alternate elector nominee of a political party, not later than the seventh day before the meeting of electors, to execute the following oath: "If selected for the position of elector, I swear to serve and to mark my ballots for president and vice president for the nominees for those offices of the party that nominated me."