BILL ANALYSIS
[…] BILL ANALYSIS
Senate Research Center |
S.C.R. 12 |
87R2673 CW-D |
By: Creighton |
|
State Affairs |
|
4/6/2021 |
|
As Filed |
AUTHOR'S / SPONSOR'S STATEMENT OF INTENT
Each member of the legislature has sworn a solemn oath to defend our United States and Texas Constitutions and takes great pride in being a citizen of the United States of America, where citizens have the right to petition their government for redress of grievances. Section 1, Article I, Texas Constitution, states that "the perpetuity of the Union depend[s] upon the preservation of the right of local self-government, unimpaired to all the States"; Section 2, Article I, declares, "All political power is inherent in the people, and all free governments are founded on their authority, and instituted for their benefit.