A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
[…] |
have withheld payment to the contractor sufficient to cover any |
|
written notice of claim and have paid that amount, if any, to the |
|
claimant, any lien claim filed on your property by a subcontractor |
|
or supplier, other than a person who contracted directly with you, |
|
will not be a valid lien on your property. In addition, except for |
|
the required 10 percent [retainage] reservation, you are not liable |
|
to a subcontractor or supplier for any amount paid to your |
|
contractor before you received written notice of the claim." |
|
SECTION 36. Section 53.255(b), Property Code, is amended to |
|
read as follows: |
|
(b) The disclosure statement must read substantially |
|
similar to the following: |
|
"KNOW YOUR RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES UNDER THE LAW. You |
|
are about to enter into a transaction to build a new home or remodel |
|
existing residential property. Texas law requires your contractor |
|
to provide you with this brief overview of some of your rights, |
|
responsibilities, and risks in this transaction. |
|
"CONVEYANCE TO CONTRACTOR NOT REQUIRED. Your contractor may |
|
not require you to convey your real property to your contractor as a |
|
condition to the agreement for the construction of improvements on |
|
your property. |
|
"KNOW YOUR CONTRACTOR. Before you enter into your agreement |
|