By: Burrows, Deshotel, Romero, Jr. H.B. No. 2237
[…] (2)  the contractor at the contractor's last known
  business or residence address.
         SECTION 31.  Section 53.238, Property Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         Sec. 53.238.  NOTICE OF BOND. The official with whom the
  bond is filed shall send an exact copy of the bond by [registered
  mail or] certified mail, return receipt requested, to all
  claimants.
         SECTION 32.  The heading to Section 53.254, Property Code,
  is amended to read as follows:
         Sec. 53.254.  CONTRACTUAL REQUIREMENTS FOR LIEN ON
  HOMESTEAD.
         SECTION 33.  Section 53.254(g), Property Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         (g)  For the lien on a homestead to be valid, the notice
  required to be given to the owner under Subchapter C [Section
  53.252] must include or have attached the following statement:
         "If a subcontractor or supplier who furnishes materials or
  performs labor for construction of improvements on your property is
  not paid, your property may be subject to a lien for the unpaid
  amount if:
               (1)  after receiving notice of the unpaid claim from
  the claimant, you fail to withhold payment to your contractor that
  is sufficient to cover the unpaid claim until the dispute is
  resolved; or
               (2)  during construction and for 30 days after
  completion of your contractor's work [construction], you fail to
  reserve [retain] 10 percent of the contract price or 10 percent of
  the value of the work performed by your contractor.
         "If you have complied with the law regarding the reservation
  of 10 percent of the contract price or value of work [retainage] and
  you have withheld payment to the contractor sufficient to cover any
  written notice of claim and have paid that amount, if any, to the