A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
[…] Unless continued |
|
in existence as provided by that chapter, the commission is |
|
abolished September 1, 2023 [2011]. |
|
SECTION 3.69. Section 81.01005, Natural Resources Code, is |
|
amended to read as follows: |
|
Sec. 81.01005. NAME AND SEAL. (a) The commissioners are |
|
known collectively as the "Texas Energy and Communications |
|
["Railroad] Commission [of Texas]." |
|
(b) The seal of the commission contains a star of five |
|
points with the words "Texas Energy and Communications ["Railroad] |
|
Commission [of Texas]" engraved on it. |
|
SECTION 3.70. Section 28.03(d), Penal Code, is amended to |
|
read as follows: |
|
(d) The terms "public communication, public transportation, |
|
public gas or power supply, or other public service" and "public |
|
water supply" shall mean, refer to, and include any such services |
|
subject to regulation by the Texas Energy and Communications |
|
[Public Utility] Commission [of Texas, the Railroad Commission of |
|
Texas,] or the Texas [Natural Resource Conservation] Commission on |
|