A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
[…] |
SECTION 10. Chapter 192, Election Code, is amended by |
|
adding Subchapter D to read as follows: |
|
SUBCHAPTER D. REQUIRED ACTION BY PRESIDENTIAL ELECTORS; |
|
REPLACEMENT OF ELECTOR |
|
Sec. 192.101. DESIGNATION OF STATE'S ELECTORS. Each |
|
elector position in this state must be nominated in accordance with |
|
political party rules or by an independent or write-in presidential |
|
candidate, as applicable. Except as otherwise provided in Sections |
|
192.103 and 192.104, this state's electors are the winning elector |
|
nominees under the laws of this state. |
|
Sec. 192.102. OATH. (a) Not later than the seventh day |
|
before the meeting of electors, each elector nominee and alternate |
|
elector nominee of a political party shall execute the following |
|
oath: "If selected for the position of elector, I swear to serve and |
|
to mark my ballots for president and vice president for the nominees |
|
for those offices of the party that nominated me." |
|
(b) Not later than the seventh day before the meeting of |
|
electors, each elector nominee and alternate elector nominee of an |
|
independent presidential candidate shall execute the following |
|
oath: "If selected for the position of elector as a nominee of an |
|