By: Murr, et al. (Senate Sponsor - Hughes) H.B. No. 3868
[…] SECTION 8.  Chapter 192, Election Code, is amended by adding
  Subchapter D to read as follows:
  SUBCHAPTER D. REQUIRED ACTION BY PRESIDENTIAL ELECTORS;
  REPLACEMENT OF ELECTOR
         Sec. 192.101.  DESIGNATION OF STATE'S ELECTORS. Each
  elector position in this state must be nominated in accordance with
  political party rules or by an independent or write-in presidential
  candidate, as applicable. Except as otherwise provided in Sections
  192.103 and 192.104, this state's electors are the winning elector
  nominees under the laws of this state.
         Sec. 192.102.  OATH. (a) Not later than the seventh day
  before the meeting of electors, each elector nominee and alternate
  elector nominee of a political party shall execute the following
  oath: "If selected for the position of elector, I swear to serve and
  to mark my ballots for president and vice president for the nominees
  for those offices of the party that nominated me."
         (b)  Not later than the seventh day before the meeting of
  electors, each elector nominee and alternate elector nominee of an
  independent presidential candidate shall execute the following
  oath: "If selected for the position of elector as a nominee of an