A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
[…] |
SECTION 2.02. Section 84.002, Election Code, is amended by |
|
adding Subsection (c) to read as follows: |
|
(c) An application for a ballot to be voted by mail on the |
|
ground of disability must require the applicant to affirmatively |
|
indicate that the applicant agrees with the statement "I have a |
|
sickness or physical condition that prevents me from appearing at |
|
the polling place on election day without a likelihood of needing |
|
personal assistance or injuring my health," as prescribed by |
|
Section 82.002(a). |
|
SECTION 2.03. Section 84.011(a), Election Code, is amended |
|
to read as follows: |
|
(a) The officially prescribed application form for an early |
|
voting ballot must include: |
|
(1) immediately preceding the signature space the |
|
statement: "I certify that the information given in this |
|
application is true, and I understand that giving false information |
|
in this application is a state jail felony [crime]."; |
|
(2) a statement informing the applicant of the |
|
offenses prescribed by Sections 84.003 and 84.004; |
|
(3) spaces for entering an applicant's voter |
|
registration number and county election precinct of registration, |
|