SENATE RESOLUTION
[…] |
(6) an indication of the ground of eligibility for |
|
early voting. |
|
(c) A person may use the number of a driver's license or |
|
personal identification card that has expired for the purpose of |
|
fulfilling the requirement under Subsection (a)(1-a) if the |
|
license or identification is otherwise valid. |
|
Explanation: The change is necessary to regulate the |
|
content of an application for an early voting ballot. |
|
(11) Senate Rule 12.03(1) is suspended to permit the |
|
committee to amend text not in disagreement in proposed SECTION |
|
5.04 of the bill, in amended Section 84.011(a), Election Code, by |
|
amending Section 84.011(a)(1) and adding Section 84.011(a)(3-a), |
|
to read as follows: |
|
(1) immediately preceding the signature space the |
|
statement: "I certify that the information given in this |
|
application is true, and I understand that giving false |
|
information in this application is a crime."; |
|
(3-a) a space for entering the information required |
|
under Section 84.002(a)(1-a); and |
|
Explanation: The change is necessary to regulate the |
|
contents of the officially prescribed application form for an |
|
early voting ballot. |
|