87R30365 ADM/TSS-D
[…] early voting.
         (c)  A person may use the number of a driver's license or
  personal identification card that has expired for the purpose of
  fulfilling the requirement under Subsection (a)(1-a) if the license
  or identification is otherwise valid.
         Explanation: The change is necessary to regulate the content
  of an application for an early voting ballot.
         (11)  Senate Rule 12.03(1) is suspended to permit the
  committee to amend text not in disagreement in proposed SECTION
  5.04 of the bill, in amended Section 84.011(a), Election Code, by
  amending Section 84.011(a)(1) and adding Section 84.011(a)(3-a),
  to read as follows:
               (1)  immediately preceding the signature space the
  statement: "I certify that the information given in this
  application is true, and I understand that giving false information
  in this application is a crime.";
                (3-a) a space for entering the information required
  under Section 84.002(a)(1-a); and
         Explanation: The change is necessary to regulate the
  contents of the officially prescribed application form for an early
  voting ballot.