BILL ANALYSIS |
[…] The bill prohibits its provisions from being construed as providing a basis for, or being subject to, a private right of action for a violation of its provisions or any other law, except as provided by the bill. The bill further establishes that, except for this private right of action authorized by the bill, the attorney general has exclusive authority to enforce the bill's provisions.
C.S.H.B. 2837 establishes the following legislative findings: · the Second Amendment to the U.S. Constitution guarantees the people the right to keep and bear arms; · Section 23, Article I, of the Texas Constitution provides that "Every citizen shall have the right to keep and bear arms in the lawful defence of himself or the State"; · in September 2022, the International Organization for Standardization approved a new merchant category code for firearm and ammunition merchants; · federal lawmakers expressed in a letter to payment card networks a clear government expectation that such networks will utilize the new code to