BILL ANALYSIS
[…] BILL ANALYSIS

 

 

Senate Research Center

C.S.H.B. 3452

88R30889 AMF-F

By: Jetton (Huffman)

 

Jurisprudence

 

5/17/2023

 

Committee Report (Substituted)

 

 

 

AUTHOR'S / SPONSOR'S STATEMENT OF INTENT

 

C.S.H.B. 3452 amends current law relating to the discipline of judges by the State Commission on Judicial Conduct and the legislature.

 

RULEMAKING AUTHORITY

 

Rulemaking authority is expressly granted to the State Commission on Judicial Conduct in SECTION 8 of this bill.

 

SECTION BY SECTION ANALYSIS

 

SECTION 1. Amends Section 33.001(b), Government Code, to redefine "wilful or persistent conduct that is clearly inconsistent with the proper performance of a judge's duties."

 

SECTION 2. Amends Section 33.0212, Government Code, as follows: