BILL ANALYSIS
[…] (d) Requires SCJC, if SCJC orders an extension of time under Subsection (c), rather than if the chairperson grants additional time under Subsection (d), to timely inform the legislature of the extension. Deletes existing text authorizing the executive director of SCJC to request that the chairperson grant an additional 120 days to the time provided under Subsection (c) for SCJC and SCJC staff to complete the investigation report and recommendations and finalize the complaint.
SECTION 2. Amends Section 33.001(b), Government Code, as follows:
(b) Provides that "wilful or persistent conduct that is clearly inconsistent with the proper performance of a judge's duties," for purposes of Section 1-a (Retirement, Compensation, Discipline, and Removal of Justices and Judges; State Commission on Judicial Conduct), Article V (Judicial Department), Texas Constitution, includes:
(1)-(4) makes no change to these subdivisions;