A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
[…] (2) the decision in Canterbury v. Spence, 464 F.2d 772 |
|
(D.C. Cir. 1972), establishing the concept of informed consent, has |
|
become a bedrock principle of the laws of this country and of each |
|
state; |
|
(3) the American Medical Association's Code of Medical |
|
Ethics Opinion 2.1.1 recognizes the right of an individual to be |
|
fully informed of a recommended medical treatment to allow the |
|
individual to make an informed decision regarding the individual's |
|
course of treatment, including whether to obtain or decline a |
|
particular medical treatment; |
|
(4) under 42 C.F.R. Section 482.13, a hospital is |
|
required as a condition of participation in Medicare to have in |
|
place a process for obtaining the informed consent of a patient |
|
before providing treatment to the patient and to ensure "[t]he |
|
patient or his or her representative (as allowed under State law) |
|
has the right to make informed decisions regarding his or her care"; |
|
(5) the United State Supreme Court upheld mandatory |
|
vaccination policies imposed by state and local governments to |
|
combat smallpox in Jacobson v. Massachusetts, 197 U.S. 11 (1905), |
|
and acknowledged in Pruneyard Shopping Ctr. v. Robins, 447 U.S. 74, |
|