88R725 KKR-D
[…] 88R725 KKR-D
 
  By: Romero, Jr. H.B. No. 1167
 
 
 
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
 
AN ACT
  relating to the licensing of marriage and family therapists,
  marriage and family therapist associates, professional counselors,
  professional counselor associates, and social workers, including
  certain out-of-state applicants.
         BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
         SECTION 1.  Sections 502.151 and 502.1515, Occupations Code,
  are amended to read as follows:
         Sec. 502.151.  GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES OF EXECUTIVE
  COUNCIL. Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, the [The]
  executive council shall:
               (1)  determine the qualifications and fitness of a
  license applicant under this chapter; and
               (2)  adopt a code of professional ethics for license
  holders.
         Sec. 502.1515.  BOARD DUTIES. Except as otherwise provided
  by this chapter, the [The] board shall propose to the executive
  council:
               (1)  rules regarding:
                     (A)  the qualifications necessary to obtain a