88R12585 AMF-F
[…] 88R12585 AMF-F
 
  By: Garcia, Rose, Lozano, Shaheen, H.B. No. 3189
      A. Johnson of Harris
 
 
 
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
 
AN ACT
  relating to information provided to an individual identified as a
  potential relative or designated caregiver of a child in the
  conservatorship of the Department of Family and Protective
  Services.
         BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
         SECTION 1.  Section 262.1095(b), Family Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         (b)  The information provided under Subsection (a) must:
               (1)  state that the child has been removed from the
  child's home and is in the temporary managing conservatorship of
  the department;
               (2)  explain the options available to the individual to
  participate in the care and placement of the child and the support
  of the child's family, the methods by which the individual may
  exercise those options, and any requirements the individual must
  satisfy to exercise those options, including:
                     (A)  the requirement that the individual be
  evaluated by the Department of Family and Protective Services under
  Section 262.114 before the individual may serve as a substitute
  caregiver and an explanation of the minimum living standards used
  to evaluate the individual's home under the home study required by
  Section 262.114(a), including:
                           (i)  requirements regarding appropriate
  sleeping arrangements for the child;
                           (ii)  spatial requirements for the home,
  including any play spaces; and
                           (iii)  any exceptions to the minimum living
  standards that may be made based on the child's age, the child's
  needs, or the individual's capacity to reasonably comply; and
                     (B)  the deadlines before which the individual
  must respond to exercise those options;
               (3)  identify the options available to the individual
  that may be lost if the individual fails to respond in a timely
  manner;
               (4)  include, if applicable, the date, time, and
  location of the hearing under Subchapter C, Chapter 263; and
               (5)  include information regarding the procedures and
  timeline for a suit affecting the parent-child relationship under
  this chapter.
         SECTION 2.  This Act takes effect September 1, 2023.