A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
[…] |
|
|
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
|
|
AN ACT
|
|
relating to public notice of the availability on the Internet of |
|
property-tax-related information. |
|
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS: |
|
SECTION 1. Section 25.19(m), Tax Code, as added by Chapter |
|
209 (H.B. 2723), Acts of the 87th Legislature, Regular Session, |
|
2021, is redesignated as Section 25.19(l-1), Tax Code, and amended |
|
to read as follows: |
|
(l-1) [(m)] A notice required by Subsection (a) or (g) must |
|
include the notice required by Section 26.04(e-2). [following |
|
statement: "Beginning August 7th, visit Texas.gov/PropertyTaxes to |
|
find a link to your local property tax database on which you can |
|
easily access information regarding your property taxes, including |
|
information regarding the amount of taxes that each entity that |
|
taxes your property will impose if the entity adopts its proposed |
|
tax rate. Your local property tax database will be updated |
|
regularly during August and September as local elected officials |
|
propose and adopt the property tax rates that will determine how |
|
much you pay in property taxes."] |
|
SECTION 2. (a) Section 26.04(e-2), Tax Code, is amended to |
|
read as follows: |
|
(e-2) By September 1 [August 7] or as soon thereafter as |
|
practicable, the chief appraiser of each appraisal district shall |
|
deliver by regular mail or e-mail to each owner of property located |
|