88R24901 AMF-F
[…] this subsection be paid directly to the trust and may not order the
  financial support be paid to the state disbursement unit. [This
  subsection does not apply in a Title IV-D case.]
         (d)  An appeal of the final judgment is an accelerated appeal
  and must be decided by a court of appeals not later than the 180th
  day after the date a notice of appeal is filed.
         (e)  Notwithstanding Section 231.101 or any other law,
  payment of financial support ordered under this section may not be
  enforced by the Title IV-D agency.
         SECTION 10.  Section 154.303, Family Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         Sec. 154.303.  STANDING TO SUE. (a) A suit provided by this
  subchapter may be filed only by:
               (1)  a parent of the adult [child] or another person
  having physical custody or guardianship of the adult [child] under
  a court order; or
               (2)  the adult, [child] if the adult [child]:
                     (A)  [is 18 years of age or older;
                     [(B)]  does not have an intellectual [a mental]
  disability; and
                     (B) [(C)]  is determined by the court to be
  capable of managing the adult's [child's] financial affairs.
         (b)  The parent, adult [the child, if the child is 18 years of
  age or older], or other person may not transfer or assign the cause
  of action to any person, including a governmental or private entity
  or agency[, except for an assignment made to the Title IV-D agency
  under Section 231.104 or in the provision of child support
  enforcement services under Section 159.307].
         SECTION 11.  Section 154.305, Family Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         Sec. 154.305.  SPECIFIC PROCEDURES. (a) A suit under this
  subchapter may be filed:
               (1)  regardless of the age of the adult [child]; and