H.B. No. 4611
[…] amended to read as follows:
         (a)  An insurance company, health maintenance organization,
  or preferred provider organization that contracts with a health
  care provider to provide services in connection with Chapter 540 or
  540A [533], Government Code, as applicable, or Chapter 62, Health
  and Safety Code, may not require the health care provider to provide
  access to or transfer the provider's name and contracted discounted
  fee for use with health benefit plans issued to individuals and
  groups under Chapter 1271 or 1301.
         SECTION 2.133.  Section 1451.503, Insurance Code, is amended
  to read as follows:
         Sec. 1451.503.  EXCEPTION.  This subchapter does not apply
  to:
               (1)  a health benefit plan that provides coverage:
                     (A)  only for a specified disease or for another
  single benefit;
                     (B)  only for accidental death or dismemberment;
                     (C)  for wages or payments in lieu of wages for a
  period during which an employee is absent from work because of
  sickness or injury;
                     (D)  as a supplement to a liability insurance
  policy;
                     (E)  for credit insurance;
                     (F)  only for dental or vision care;
                     (G)  only for hospital expenses; or
                     (H)  only for indemnity for hospital confinement;
               (2)  a Medicare supplemental policy as defined by
  Section 1882(g)(1), Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. Section 1395ss),
  as amended;
               (3)  a workers' compensation insurance policy;
               (4)  medical payment insurance coverage provided under
  a motor vehicle insurance policy;
               (5)  a long-term care insurance policy, including a
  nursing home fixed indemnity policy, unless the commissioner
  determines that the policy provides benefit coverage so
  comprehensive that the policy is a health benefit plan as described
  by Section 1451.502;
               (6)  the child health plan program under Chapter 62,
  Health and Safety Code, or the health benefits plan for children
  under Chapter 63, Health and Safety Code; or
               (7)  a Medicaid managed care program operated under
  Chapter 540 or 540A [533], Government Code, as applicable, or a
  Medicaid program operated under Chapter 32, Human Resources Code.
         SECTION 2.134.  Section 1456.002(c), Insurance Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         (c)  This chapter does not apply to:
               (1)  Medicaid managed care programs operated under
  Chapter 540 or 540A [533], Government Code, as applicable;
               (2)  Medicaid programs operated under Chapter 32, Human
  Resources Code; or
               (3)  the state child health plan operated under Chapter
  62 or 63, Health and Safety Code.
         SECTION 2.135.  Section 1460.002, Insurance Code, is amended
  to read as follows:
         Sec. 1460.002.  EXEMPTION. This chapter does not apply to: