H.B. No. 4611
[…] (b)  This chapter does not apply to:
               (1)  a Medicaid managed care program operated under
  Chapter 540 or 540A [533], Government Code, as applicable;
               (2)  a Medicaid program operated under Chapter 32,
  Human Resources Code;
               (3)  the state child health plan or any similar plan
  operated under Chapter 62 or 63, Health and Safety Code; or
               (4)  a health benefit plan offered by an insurer or
  health maintenance organization that provides coverage only for
  dental services.
         SECTION 2.138.  Section 1661.003, Insurance Code, is amended
  to read as follows:
         Sec. 1661.003.  EXCEPTIONS. This chapter does not apply to:
               (1)  a health benefit plan that provides coverage only:
                     (A)  for a specified disease or diseases or under
  a limited benefit policy;
                     (B)  for accidental death or dismemberment;
                     (C)  as a supplement to a liability insurance
  policy; or
                     (D)  for dental or vision care;
               (2)  disability income insurance coverage;
               (3)  credit insurance coverage;
               (4)  a hospital confinement indemnity policy;
               (5)  a Medicare supplemental policy as defined by
  Section 1882(g)(1), Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. Section 1395ss);
               (6)  a workers' compensation insurance policy;
               (7)  medical payment insurance coverage provided under
  a motor vehicle insurance policy;
               (8)  a long-term care insurance policy, including a
  nursing home fixed indemnity policy, unless the commissioner
  determines that the policy provides benefits so comprehensive that
  the policy is a health benefit plan and should not be subject to the
  exemption provided under this section;
               (9)  the child health plan program under Chapter 62,
  Health and Safety Code, or the health benefits plan for children
  under Chapter 63, Health and Safety Code; or
               (10)  a Medicaid managed care program operated under
  Chapter 540 or 540A [533], Government Code, as applicable, or a
  Medicaid program operated under Chapter 32, Human Resources Code.
         SECTION 2.139.  Section 4201.053(b), Insurance Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         (b)  Sections 4201.303(c), 4201.304(b), 4201.357(a-1), and
  4201.3601 do not apply to:
               (1)  the child health program under Chapter 62, Health
  and Safety Code, or the health benefits plan for children under
  Chapter 63, Health and Safety Code;
               (2)  the Employees Retirement System of Texas or
  another entity issuing or administering a coverage plan under
  Chapter 1551;
               (3)  the Teacher Retirement System of Texas or another
  entity issuing or administering a plan under Chapter 1575 or 1579;