H.B. No. 4611
[…] (4)  medical payment insurance coverage provided under
  a motor vehicle insurance policy;
               (5)  a long-term care policy, including a nursing home
  fixed indemnity policy, unless the commissioner determines that the
  policy provides benefit coverage so comprehensive that the policy
  is a health benefit plan as described by Section 1367.251; or
               (6)  the state Medicaid program, including the Medicaid
  managed care program operated under Chapters 540 and 540A [Chapter
  533], Government Code.
         SECTION 2.125.  Section 1369.053, Insurance Code, is amended
  to read as follows:
         Sec. 1369.053.  EXCEPTION.  This subchapter does not apply
  to:
               (1)  a health benefit plan that provides coverage:
                     (A)  only for a specified disease or for another
  single benefit;
                     (B)  only for accidental death or dismemberment;
                     (C)  for wages or payments in lieu of wages for a
  period during which an employee is absent from work because of
  sickness or injury;
                     (D)  as a supplement to a liability insurance
  policy;
                     (E)  for credit insurance;
                     (F)  only for dental or vision care;
                     (G)  only for hospital expenses; or
                     (H)  only for indemnity for hospital confinement;
               (2)  a Medicare supplemental policy as defined by
  Section 1882(g)(1), Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. Section 1395ss),
  as amended;
               (3)  a workers' compensation insurance policy;
               (4)  medical payment insurance coverage provided under
  a motor vehicle insurance policy;
               (5)  a long-term care insurance policy, including a
  nursing home fixed indemnity policy, unless the commissioner
  determines that the policy provides benefit coverage so
  comprehensive that the policy is a health benefit plan as described
  by Section 1369.052;
               (6)  the child health plan program under Chapter 62,
  Health and Safety Code, or the health benefits plan for children
  under Chapter 63, Health and Safety Code; or
               (7)  a Medicaid managed care program operated under
  Chapter 540 or 540A [533], Government Code, as applicable, or a
  Medicaid program operated under Chapter 32, Human Resources Code.
         SECTION 2.126.  Section 1369.212(b), Insurance Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         (b)  Notwithstanding any other law, this subchapter applies
  to:
               (1)  a small employer health benefit plan subject to