88R20492 MPF-F
[…] or materially expand the legal or financial liability or
  responsibility of the county or an institutional health care
  provider located in the county beyond the provisions of this
  chapter. This section does not require the commissioners court of a
  county to adopt a rule. 
         (c)  The county may only assess and collect a mandatory
  payment authorized under this chapter if a waiver program, uniform
  rate enhancement, or reimbursement described by Section
  292D.103(c)(1) is available to the county.
         SECTION 2.  Section 300.0003, Health and Safety Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         Sec. 300.0003.  APPLICABILITY.  (a) Except as provided by
  Subsection (b), this [This] chapter applies only to:
               (1)  a hospital district that is not participating in a
  health care provider participation program authorized by another
  chapter of this subtitle; and
               (2)  a county or municipality that:
                     (A)  is not participating in a health care
  provider participation program authorized by another chapter of
  this subtitle; and
                     (B)  is not served by a hospital district or a
  public hospital.
         (b)  This chapter does not apply to a municipality that is
  located in a county described by Section 292D.002.
         SECTION 3.  Chapter 295, Health and Safety Code, is
  repealed.
         SECTION 4.  (a) In this section, "paying hospital" has the
  meaning assigned by Section 295.001, Health and Safety Code.
         (b)  If on the date Chapter 295, Health and Safety Code, is