88R14535 EAS-F
[…] (e)  If the court denies a motion under Subsection (c), the
  court must support the denial with factual findings.
         (f)  If requested by a proposed intervenor, the court shall
  allow reasonable discovery, including conducting a deposition,
  before holding a hearing on the proposed intervenor's motion.
         (g)  If the motion to intervene includes a request to have a
  guardian ad litem or court investigator appointed, the court shall
  grant that portion of the motion regardless of whether the court
  grants the motion to intervene.
         SECTION 2.  Section 1203.052(a), Estates Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         (a)  Subject to Subsection (c), the court may remove a
  guardian as provided by Subsection (a-1) if:
               (1)  sufficient grounds appear to support a belief that
  the guardian has misapplied, embezzled, or removed from the state,
  or is about to misapply, embezzle, or remove from the state, any of
  the property entrusted to the guardian's care;
               (2)  the guardian fails to return any account or report
  that is required by law to be made;
               (3)  the guardian fails to obey a proper order of the
  court that has jurisdiction with respect to the performance of the
  guardian's duties;
               (4)  the guardian is proved to have been guilty of gross
  misconduct or mismanagement in the performance of the guardian's
  duties;
               (5)  the guardian:
                     (A)  becomes incapacitated;
                     (B)  is sentenced to the penitentiary; or
                     (C)  from any other cause, becomes incapable of
  properly performing the duties of the guardian's trust;
               (6)  the guardian has engaged in conduct with respect
  to the ward that would be considered to be abuse, neglect, or
  exploitation, as those terms are defined by Section 48.002, Human
  Resources Code, if engaged in with respect to an elderly person or
  person with a disability, as defined by that section;
               (7)  the guardian neglects to educate or maintain the
  ward as liberally as the means of the ward's estate and the ward's
  ability or condition permit;
               (8)  the guardian interferes with the ward's progress
  or participation in programs in the community;
               (9)  the guardian fails to comply with the requirements
  of Subchapter G, Chapter 1104;
               (10)  the court determines that, because of the
  dissolution of the joint guardians' marriage, the termination of
  the guardians' joint appointment and the continuation of only one
  of the joint guardians as the sole guardian is in the best interest
  of the ward; [or]
               (11)  the guardian of the estate fails to maintain a
  bond in the amount required by Section 1105.152; or
               (12)  the guardian would be ineligible for appointment
  as a guardian under Subchapter H, Chapter 1104.