A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
[…] |
|
|
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
|
|
AN ACT
|
|
relating to the discipline of judges by the State Commission on |
|
Judicial Conduct and notice to the legislature of certain |
|
reprimands. |
|
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS: |
|
SECTION 1. Section 33.001(b), Government Code, is amended |
|
to read as follows: |
|
(b) For purposes of Section 1-a, Article V, Texas |
|
Constitution, "wilful or persistent conduct that is clearly |
|
inconsistent with the proper performance of a judge's duties" |
|
includes: |
|
(1) wilful, persistent, and unjustifiable failure to |
|
timely execute the business of the court, considering the quantity |
|
and complexity of the business; |
|
(2) wilful violation of a provision of the Texas penal |
|
statutes or the Code of Judicial Conduct; |
|