89R6225 AMF/JCG-F
[…] 89R6225 AMF/JCG-F
 
  By: Huffman S.B. No. 293
 
 
 
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
 
AN ACT
  relating to the discipline of judges by the State Commission on
  Judicial Conduct, notice of certain reprimands, judicial
  compensation and related retirement benefits, and the reporting of
  certain judicial transparency information; authorizing an
  administrative penalty.
         BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
         SECTION 1.  Section 33.001(b), Government Code, is amended
  to read as follows:
         (b)  For purposes of Section 1-a, Article V, Texas
  Constitution, "wilful or persistent conduct that is clearly
  inconsistent with the proper performance of a judge's duties"
  includes:
               (1)  wilful, persistent, and unjustifiable failure to
  timely execute the business of the court, considering the quantity
  and complexity of the business, including failure to meet deadlines
  set by statute or binding court order;