H.B. No. 752
[…] 409-15 8308-3.54.)
409-16 Sec. 407.023. EXCLUSIVE POWERS AND DUTIES OF COMMISSION.
409-17 (a) The commission, by majority vote, shall:
409-18 (1) approve or deny a recommendation by the director
409-19 concerning the issuance or revocation of a certificate of authority
409-20 to self-insure; and
409-21 (2) certify that a certified self-insurer has
409-22 suspended payment of compensation or has otherwise become an
409-23 impaired employer.
409-24 (b) The commission may not delegate the powers and duties
409-25 imposed by this section. (V.A.C.S. Art. 8308-3.52.)
409-26 Sec. 407.024. CLAIM OR SUIT. (a) A claim or suit brought
409-27 by a claimant or a certified self-insurer shall be styled "in
410-1 re: (name of employee) and (name of certified self-insurer)."
410-2 (b) The director is the agent for service of process for a
410-3 claim or suit brought by a workers' compensation claimant against
410-4 the qualified claims servicing contractor of a certified
410-5 self-insurer. (V.A.C.S. Art. 8308-3.66.)