By: Saunders H.B. No. 752
[…] 408-15 8308-3.54.)
408-16 Sec. 407.023. EXCLUSIVE POWERS AND DUTIES OF COMMISSION.
408-17 (a) The commission, by majority vote, shall:
408-18 (1) approve or deny a recommendation by the director
408-19 concerning the issuance or revocation of a certificate of authority
408-20 to self-insure; and
408-21 (2) certify that a certified self-insurer has
408-22 suspended payment of compensation or has otherwise become an
408-23 impaired employer.
408-24 (b) The commission may not delegate the powers and duties
408-25 imposed by this section. (V.A.C.S. Art. 8308-3.52.)
408-26 Sec. 407.024. CLAIM OR SUIT. (a) A claim or suit brought
408-27 by a claimant or a certified self-insurer shall be styled "in
409-1 re: (name of employee) and (name of certified self-insurer)."
409-2 (b) The director is the agent for service of process for a
409-3 claim or suit brought by a workers' compensation claimant against
409-4 the qualified claims servicing contractor of a certified
409-5 self-insurer. (V.A.C.S. Art. 8308-3.66.)