By:  Place                                            H.B. No. 1235
[…] 221-3  consisted of speech only.
  221-4        (e)  In this section, "emergency" means a condition or
  221-5  circumstance in which an individual is or is reasonably believed by
  221-6  the person transmitting the communication to be in imminent danger
  221-7  of serious bodily injury or in which property is or is reasonably
  221-8  believed by the person transmitting the communication to be in
  221-9  imminent danger of damage or destruction.
 221-10                     CHAPTER 39.  ABUSE OF OFFICE
 221-11        Sec. 39.01.  DEFINITIONS.  In this chapter:
 221-12              (1)  "Law relating to a public servant's office or
 221-13  employment" means a law that specifically applies to a person
 221-14  acting in the capacity of a public servant and that directly or
 221-15  indirectly:
 221-16                    (A)  imposes a duty on the public servant; or