By:  Place                                            H.B. No. 1235
[…] 65-2        (f)  Except as provided by Subsections (d) and (h) <(i) of
   65-3  this section>, an offense under this section is a felony of the
   65-4  second degree.
   65-5        (g)  <Property seized pursuant to this section may be
   65-6  forfeited to the Department of Public Safety in the manner provided
   65-7  by Article 18.18, Code of Criminal Procedure, for disposition of
   65-8  seized property.  The department may destroy the property or
   65-9  maintain, repair, use, and operate the property in a manner
  65-10  consistent with Article 18.20, Code of Criminal Procedure.>
  65-11        <(h)>  For purposes of this section:
  65-12              (1)  An immediate life-threatening situation exists
  65-13  when human life is directly threatened in either a hostage or
  65-14  barricade situation.
  65-15              (2)  "Member of a law enforcement unit specially
  65-16  trained to respond to and deal with life-threatening situations"
  65-17  means a peace officer who has received a minimum of 40 hours a year
  65-18  of training in hostage and barricade suspect situations.  This
  65-19  training must be evidenced by the submission of appropriate
  65-20  documentation to the Commission on Law Enforcement Officer