H.B. No. 2685
[…] 236-7 may be applicable, the orders to be entered by the court when real
236-8 or personal property of an estate has been authorized to be sold or
236-9 rented, or money borrowed thereon, or when real property, or an
236-10 interest therein, has been authorized to be leased for mineral
236-11 development or subjected to unitization, the general bond having
236-12 been found insufficient<, or when money is borrowed or invested on
236-13 behalf of a ward>.
236-14 SECTION 32. Section 196, Texas Probate Code, is amended to
236-15 read as follows:
236-16 Sec. 196. Form of Bond. The following form, or the same in
236-17 substance, may be used for the bonds of personal representatives:
236-18 "The State of Texas
236-19 "County of ______
236-20 "Know all men by these presents that we, A. B., as principal,
236-21 and E. F., as sureties, are held and firmly bound unto the county
236-22 (or probate) judge of the County of ______, and his successors in
236-23 office, in the sum of ______ Dollars; conditioned that the above
236-24 bound A. B., who has been appointed executor of the last will and
236-25 testament of J. C., deceased (or has been appointed by the said
236-26 judge of ______ County, administrator with the will annexed of the
236-27 estate of J. C., deceased, or has been appointed by the said judge
237-1 of ______ County, administrator of the estate of J. C., deceased,
237-2 or has been appointed by the said judge of ______ County, temporary
237-3 administrator of the estate of J. C., deceased, as the case may
237-4 be<, or has been appointed by the judge of said county as guardian
237-5 or temporary guardian of the estate, or of the person or person and
237-6 estate of ______, stating in each case whether or not such person
237-7 is a minor or a person of unsound mind or an habitual drunkard or a
237-8 person for whom a guardian is necessary to receive funds or money
237-9 from a governmental source>), shall well and truly perform all of
237-10 the duties required of him by law under said appointment."
237-11 SECTION 33. Section 200, Texas Probate Code, is amended to
237-12 read as follows:
237-13 Sec. 200. Bond of Married Person Under Eighteen Years of
237-14 Age. When a person under eighteen years of age who is or has been