73R8873 CLG-D
[…] 236-12 may be applicable, the orders to be entered by the court when real
236-13 or personal property of an estate has been authorized to be sold or
236-14 rented, or money borrowed thereon, or when real property, or an
236-15 interest therein, has been authorized to be leased for mineral
236-16 development or subjected to unitization, the general bond having
236-17 been found insufficient<, or when money is borrowed or invested on
236-18 behalf of a ward>.
236-19 SECTION 32. Section 196, Texas Probate Code, is amended to
236-20 read as follows:
236-21 Sec. 196. Form of Bond. The following form, or the same in
236-22 substance, may be used for the bonds of personal representatives:
236-23 "The State of Texas
236-24 "County of ______
236-25 "Know all men by these presents that we, A. B., as principal,
236-26 and E. F., as sureties, are held and firmly bound unto the county
236-27 (or probate) judge of the County of ______, and his successors in
237-1 office, in the sum of ______ Dollars; conditioned that the above
237-2 bound A. B., who has been appointed executor of the last will and
237-3 testament of J. C., deceased (or has been appointed by the said
237-4 judge of ______ County, administrator with the will annexed of the
237-5 estate of J. C., deceased, or has been appointed by the said judge
237-6 of ______ County, administrator of the estate of J. C., deceased,
237-7 or has been appointed by the said judge of ______ County, temporary
237-8 administrator of the estate of J. C., deceased, as the case may
237-9 be<, or has been appointed by the judge of said county as guardian
237-10 or temporary guardian of the estate, or of the person or person and
237-11 estate of ______, stating in each case whether or not such person
237-12 is a minor or a person of unsound mind or an habitual drunkard or a
237-13 person for whom a guardian is necessary to receive funds or money
237-14 from a governmental source>), shall well and truly perform all of
237-15 the duties required of him by law under said appointment."
237-16 SECTION 33. Section 200, Texas Probate Code, is amended to
237-17 read as follows:
237-18 Sec. 200. Bond of Married Person Under Eighteen Years of
237-19 Age. When a person under eighteen years of age who is or has been