By: Naishtat H.B. No. 2685
[…] 231-10 may be applicable, the orders to be entered by the court when real
231-11 or personal property of an estate has been authorized to be sold or
231-12 rented, or money borrowed thereon, or when real property, or an
231-13 interest therein, has been authorized to be leased for mineral
231-14 development or subjected to unitization, the general bond having
231-15 been found insufficient<, or when money is borrowed or invested on
231-16 behalf of a ward>.
231-17 SECTION 32. Section 196, Texas Probate Code, is amended to
231-18 read as follows:
231-19 Sec. 196. Form of Bond. The following form, or the same in
231-20 substance, may be used for the bonds of personal representatives:
231-21 "The State of Texas
231-22 "County of ______
231-23 "Know all men by these presents that we, A. B., as principal,
231-24 and E. F., as sureties, are held and firmly bound unto the county
231-25 (or probate) judge of the County of ______, and his successors in
231-26 office, in the sum of ______ Dollars; conditioned that the above
231-27 bound A. B., who has been appointed executor of the last will and
232-1 testament of J. C., deceased (or has been appointed by the said
232-2 judge of ______ County, administrator with the will annexed of the
232-3 estate of J. C., deceased, or has been appointed by the said judge
232-4 of ______ County, administrator of the estate of J. C., deceased,
232-5 or has been appointed by the said judge of ______ County, temporary
232-6 administrator of the estate of J. C., deceased, as the case may
232-7 be<, or has been appointed by the judge of said county as guardian
232-8 or temporary guardian of the estate, or of the person or person and
232-9 estate of ______, stating in each case whether or not such person
232-10 is a minor or a person of unsound mind or an habitual drunkard or a
232-11 person for whom a guardian is necessary to receive funds or money
232-12 from a governmental source>), shall well and truly perform all of
232-13 the duties required of him by law under said appointment."
232-14 SECTION 33. Section 200, Texas Probate Code, is amended to
232-15 read as follows:
232-16 Sec. 200. Bond of Married Person Under Eighteen Years of
232-17 Age. When a person under eighteen years of age who is or has been