1-1 By: Naishtat (Senate Sponsor - Henderson) H.B. No. 2685
[…] 91-66 may be applicable, the orders to be entered by the court when real
91-67 or personal property of an estate has been authorized to be sold or
91-68 rented, or money borrowed thereon, or when real property, or an
91-69 interest therein, has been authorized to be leased for mineral
91-70 development or subjected to unitization, the general bond having
92-1 been found insufficient<, or when money is borrowed or invested on
92-2 behalf of a ward>.
92-3 SECTION 32. Section 196, Texas Probate Code, is amended to
92-4 read as follows:
92-5 Sec. 196. Form of Bond. The following form, or the same in
92-6 substance, may be used for the bonds of personal representatives:
92-7 "The State of Texas
92-8 "County of ______
92-9 "Know all men by these presents that we, A. B., as principal,
92-10 and E. F., as sureties, are held and firmly bound unto the county
92-11 (or probate) judge of the County of ______, and his successors in
92-12 office, in the sum of ______ Dollars; conditioned that the above
92-13 bound A. B., who has been appointed executor of the last will and
92-14 testament of J. C., deceased (or has been appointed by the said
92-15 judge of ______ County, administrator with the will annexed of the
92-16 estate of J. C., deceased, or has been appointed by the said judge
92-17 of ______ County, administrator of the estate of J. C., deceased,
92-18 or has been appointed by the said judge of ______ County, temporary
92-19 administrator of the estate of J. C., deceased, as the case may
92-20 be<, or has been appointed by the judge of said county as guardian
92-21 or temporary guardian of the estate, or of the person or person and
92-22 estate of ______, stating in each case whether or not such person
92-23 is a minor or a person of unsound mind or an habitual drunkard or a
92-24 person for whom a guardian is necessary to receive funds or money
92-25 from a governmental source>), shall well and truly perform all of
92-26 the duties required of him by law under said appointment."
92-27 SECTION 33. Section 200, Texas Probate Code, is amended to
92-28 read as follows:
92-29 Sec. 200. Bond of Married Person Under Eighteen Years of
92-30 Age. When a person under eighteen years of age who is or has been
92-31 married shall accept and qualify as executor or<,> administrator,