1-1 By: Turner, et al. S.B. No. 787
1-2 (In the Senate - Filed March 10, 1993; March 11, 1993, read
1-3 first time and referred to Committee on Intergovernmental
1-4 Relations; April 1, 1993, reported favorably, as amended, by the
1-5 following vote: Yeas 10, Nays 0; April 1, 1993, sent to printer.)
1-6 COMMITTEE VOTE
1-7 Yea Nay PNV Absent
1-8 Armbrister x
1-9 Leedom x
1-10 Carriker x
1-11 Henderson x
1-12 Madla x
1-13 Moncrief x
1-14 Patterson x
1-15 Rosson x
1-16 Shapiro x
1-17 Wentworth x
1-18 Whitmire x
1-19 COMMITTEE AMENDMENT NO. 1 By: Wentworth
1-20 Amend S.B. No. 787 as follows:
1-21 In SECTION 5, page 2, line 61, strike "board" and replace it with
1-22 "commission".
1-23 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
1-24 AN ACT
1-25 relating to the powers and duties of the Texas High-Speed Rail
1-26 Authority.
1-27 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
1-28 SECTION 1. Notwithstanding the September 1, 1995, effective
1-29 date contained in Subsection (b), Section 4.21, Chapter 7, Acts of
1-30 the 72nd Legislature, 1st Called Session, 1991, Sections 4.01,
1-31 4.02, 4.03, 4.04, 4.05, 4.06, 4.07, 4.08, 4.09, 4.10, 4.11, 4.12,
1-32 4.13, 4.14, and 4.20, Chapter 7, Acts of the 72nd Legislature, 1st
1-33 Called Session, 1991, relating to the assumption of the powers of
1-34 the Texas High-Speed Rail Authority by the Railroad Commission of
1-35 Texas, take effect on the effective date of this Act.
1-36 SECTION 2. Subdivision (2), Section 1.02, State Purchasing
1-37 and General Services Act (Article 601b, Vernon's Texas Civil
1-38 Statutes), is amended to read as follows:
1-39 (2) "State agency" means:
1-40 (A) any department, commission, board, office,
1-41 or other agency in the executive branch of state government created
1-42 by the constitution or a statute of this state<, except the Texas
1-43 High-Speed Rail Authority>;
1-44 (B) the Supreme Court of Texas, the Court of
1-45 Criminal Appeals of Texas, a court of civil appeals, or the Texas
1-46 Civil Judicial Council; or
1-47 (C) a university system or an institution of
1-48 higher education as defined in Section 61.003, Texas Education
1-49 Code, as amended, other than a public junior college.
1-50 SECTION 3. Article 1, State Purchasing and General Services
1-51 Act (Article 601b, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes), is amended by
1-52 adding Section 1.05 to read as follows:
1-53 Sec. 1.05. AWARD OF FRANCHISE BY TEXAS HIGH-SPEED RAIL
1-54 AUTHORITY. The award of a franchise by the Texas High-Speed Rail
1-55 Authority under the Texas High-Speed Rail Act (Article 6674v.2,
1-56 Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes) is exempt from the provisions of
1-57 this Act.
1-58 SECTION 4. Subsection (b), Section 6, Texas High-Speed Rail
1-59 Act (Article 6674v.2, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes), as amended by
1-60 Section 4.02, Chapter 7, Acts of the 72nd Legislature, 1st Called
1-61 Session, 1991, is amended to read as follows:
1-62 (b) The Railroad Commission of Texas may:
1-63 (1) accept donations, contributions, grants, or gifts
1-64 from any source for any purpose; however, legislative
1-65 appropriations or other state funds may be used only for planning
1-66 but not for financing, acquisition, construction, maintenance, or
1-67 operation of the high-speed rail facility;
1-68 (2) acquire by contract purchase, grant, purchase,
2-1 gift, devise, lease, or contribution from any source and hold, use,
2-2 sell, lease, or dispose of any property, including property of a
2-3 franchisee;
2-4 (3) grant a franchise for the financing, construction,
2-5 improvement, use, or operation of all or part of a high-speed rail
2-6 facility in incorporated and unincorporated areas of the state;
2-7 (4) use, close, relocate, raise, reroute, impact,
2-8 change the grade of, or alter the construction of a street, alley,
2-9 highway, or road with the approval of the Texas Department of
2-10 Transportation and may also close, relocate, change the grade of,
2-11 or alter the construction of a railroad, electric line, electric
2-12 facility, telegraph and telephone property or facility, pipeline,
2-13 pipeline facility, or other property, whether publicly or privately
2-14 owned, as necessary or useful in the construction, reconstruction,
2-15 repair, maintenance, or operation of a high-speed rail facility, at
2-16 the expense of the authority which in all cases must be reimbursed
2-17 by the franchisee or others pursuant to this Act;
2-18 (5) regulate outdoor advertising, signs, junkyards,
2-19 and automobile graveyards located adjacent to a right-of-way of the
2-20 authority in the same manner that the Texas Transportation
2-21 Commission regulates such uses and conditions along the main
2-22 traveled way of the interstate or primary highway systems under
2-23 Article V, Section 1, Chapter 741, Acts of the 67th Legislature,
2-24 Regular Session, 1981 (Article 4477-9a, Vernon's Texas Civil
2-25 Statutes);
2-26 (6) employ and remove any person, firm, partnership,
2-27 or corporation considered necessary by the board for the conduct of
2-28 the affairs of the authority, including a general manager,
2-29 bookkeepers, auditors, engineers, attorneys, financial advisors,
2-30 and advisors;
2-31 (7) receive services from the state, the Texas
2-32 Department of Commerce, the Texas Department of Transportation,
2-33 other state agencies having statewide jurisdiction, or any county,
2-34 municipal corporation, or other political subdivision of the state
2-35 for the acquisition of a high-speed rail facility;
2-36 (8) adopt and implement rules and management policies
2-37 <including those for the investment of public funds> necessary to
2-38 implement this Act;
2-39 (9) exercise the power of eminent domain provided the
2-40 cost thereof is paid by the franchisee; and
2-41 (10) in performing its duties under this Act, contract
2-42 or cooperate with any person, corporation, or entity.
2-43 SECTION 5. Part I, Texas High-Speed Rail Act (Article
2-44 6674v.2, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes), is amended by adding
2-45 Sections 6B and 6C to read as follows:
2-46 Sec. 6B. OUTSIDE COUNSEL FOR LEGAL SERVICES. (a) In
2-47 performing its duties under this Act, the commission may not enter
2-48 a contract for legal services with an attorney, other than a
2-49 full-time employee of the agency, without the approval of the
2-50 attorney general. If the attorney general denies approval of a
2-51 contract under this subsection, the attorney general shall provide
2-52 the commission with legal services to administer this Act as the
2-53 attorney general determines appropriate.
2-54 (b) For purposes of this section, the functions of a hearing
2-55 examiner, administrative law judge, or other quasi-judicial officer
2-56 are not considered legal services.
2-57 Sec. 6C. USE OF EXISTING RIGHT-OF-WAY. The board shall, to
2-58 the greatest extent practicable, make use of available existing
2-59 highway or rail right-of-way for a high-speed rail facility.
2-60 SECTION 6. Subsection (b), Section 18, Texas High-Speed Rail
2-61 Act (Article 6674v.2, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes), as amended by
2-62 Section 4.09, Chapter 7, Acts of the 72nd Legislature, 1st Called
2-63 Session, 1991, is amended to read as follows:
2-64 (b) The commission shall:
2-65 (1) have audits prepared of authority affairs by the
2-66 state auditor or by an independent certified public accountant, as
2-67 determined to be necessary by the state auditor; and
2-68 (2) <designate one or more banks to serve as a
2-69 depository for authority funds; and>
2-70 <(3)> deposit all money received by the authority to
3-1 the credit of a special fund in the state treasury to be known as
3-2 the Texas high-speed rail fund <in a depository bank unless
3-3 otherwise required by an order authorizing the issuance of
3-4 authority bonds>.
3-5 SECTION 7. Subsection (a), Section 19, Texas High-Speed Rail
3-6 Act (Article 6674v.2, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes), as amended by
3-7 Section 4.10, Chapter 7, Acts of the 72nd Legislature, 1st Called
3-8 Session, 1991, is amended to read as follows:
3-9 (a) Before the beginning of each fiscal year and before the
3-10 authority conducts business for that fiscal year, the commission
3-11 shall, after a public hearing, adopt an annual budget that
3-12 specifies the major expenditures of the authority by type and
3-13 amount.
3-14 SECTION 8. Section 24, Texas High-Speed Rail Act (Article
3-15 6674v.2, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes), is amended by adding
3-16 Subsection (l) to read as follows:
3-17 (l) Not later than December 31, 1993, an entity holding a
3-18 franchise under this Act on September 1, 1993, shall provide to the
3-19 authority a map of the preferred route on which the entity intends
3-20 to operate its high-speed rail facility. The actual route of the
3-21 high-speed rail facility may differ from the preferred route
3-22 because of environmental impacts, safety considerations, technology
3-23 requirements, economic consequences, or other factors that are
3-24 unforeseeable by the franchisee at the time it submits the map of
3-25 the preferred route. If a franchise is awarded under this Act
3-26 after September 1, 1993, the authority shall require the franchisee
3-27 to submit a map of its preferred route within a reasonable time
3-28 after the award of the franchise. A franchisee is obligated to
3-29 construct and operate a high-speed rail facility along a preferred
3-30 route submitted under this subsection except as provided by this
3-31 subsection.
3-32 SECTION 9. The following provisions of the Texas High-Speed
3-33 Rail Act (Article 6674v.2, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes) are
3-34 repealed:
3-35 (1) Subsection (c), Section 18;
3-36 (2) Subsection (d), Section 18;
3-37 (3) Subsection (d), Section 18, as amended by Section
3-38 4.09, Chapter 7, Acts of the 72nd Legislature, 1st Called Session,
3-39 1991; and
3-40 (4) Section 20.
3-41 SECTION 10. This Act takes effect September 1, 1993.
3-42 SECTION 11. The importance of this legislation and the
3-43 crowded condition of the calendars in both houses create an
3-44 emergency and an imperative public necessity that the
3-45 constitutional rule requiring bills to be read on three several
3-46 days in each house be suspended, and this rule is hereby suspended.
3-47 * * * * *
3-48 Austin,
3-49 Texas
3-50 April 1, 1993
3-51 Hon. Bob Bullock
3-52 President of the Senate
3-53 Sir:
3-54 We, your Committee on Intergovernmental Relations to which was
3-55 referred S.B. No. 787, have had the same under consideration, and I
3-56 am instructed to report it back to the Senate with the
3-57 recommendation that it do pass, as amended, and be printed.
3-58 Armbrister,
3-59 Chairman
3-60 * * * * *
3-61 WITNESSES
3-62 FOR AGAINST ON
3-63 ___________________________________________________________________
3-64 Name: Gail Randue x
3-65 Representing: Derail
3-66 City: Seguin
3-67 -------------------------------------------------------------------
3-68 Name: D. M. "Mack" Malmsten x
3-69 Representing: Derail
3-70 City: Kingsberry
4-1 -------------------------------------------------------------------
4-2 Name: Mary Sarochez Barreda x
4-3 Representing: Derail
4-4 City: Navasota
4-5 -------------------------------------------------------------------
4-6 Name: John C. Wilson x
4-7 Representing: Derail
4-8 City:
4-9 -------------------------------------------------------------------
4-10 Name: Pat Murphy x
4-11 Representing: Derail
4-12 City: Hubbard
4-13 -------------------------------------------------------------------
4-14 Name: Verne John x
4-15 Representing: Derail
4-16 City: Franklin
4-17 -------------------------------------------------------------------
4-18 Name: Charles J. Wright x
4-19 Representing: Derail
4-20 City: Lott
4-21 -------------------------------------------------------------------
4-22 Name: Jerry Thornton x
4-23 Representing: Derail
4-24 City: Lott
4-25 -------------------------------------------------------------------
4-26 Name: Jim Allison, General Council x
4-27 Representing: County Judges & Comms Assoc
4-28 City: Austin
4-29 -------------------------------------------------------------------
4-30 Name: Ed Janecka x
4-31 Representing: Fayette Co.
4-32 City: La Grange
4-33 -------------------------------------------------------------------
4-34 Name: Al McBride x
4-35 Representing: Self
4-36 City: Franklin
4-37 -------------------------------------------------------------------
4-38 Name: Tom McChendon x
4-39 Representing: Derail
4-40 City:
4-41 -------------------------------------------------------------------
4-42 Name: Jim Sagebiel x
4-43 Representing: Guadalupe County
4-44 City: Seguin
4-45 -------------------------------------------------------------------
4-46 Name: Darrel R. Cobb x
4-47 Representing: Self
4-48 City: Rogers
4-49 -------------------------------------------------------------------
4-50 Name: Margaret Cobb x
4-51 Representing: Derail
4-52 City: Rogers
4-53 -------------------------------------------------------------------
4-54 Name: H. S. Carter x
4-55 Representing: Self
4-56 City: Austin
4-57 -------------------------------------------------------------------
4-58 FOR AGAINST ON
4-59 ___________________________________________________________________
4-60 Name: Barbara Brenek x
4-61 Representing: Citizens Against the Bullet
4-62 City: Temple
4-63 -------------------------------------------------------------------
4-64 Name: Linda Wilde x
4-65 Representing: Derail/Cab
4-66 City: Burlington
4-67 -------------------------------------------------------------------
4-68 Name: Gary R. Murphy x
4-69 Representing: Derail
4-70 City: Dawson
5-1 -------------------------------------------------------------------
5-2 Name: Ed Villareal x
5-3 Representing: Self
5-4 City: Martindale
5-5 -------------------------------------------------------------------
5-6 Name: Donald A. Galle x
5-7 Representing: Self/William H. Giordano
5-8 City: Houston
5-9 -------------------------------------------------------------------
5-10 Name: Michael Thomas x
5-11 Representing: Self
5-12 City: Houston
5-13 -------------------------------------------------------------------
5-14 Name: John El Lawson x
5-15 Representing: Self
5-16 City: Riesel
5-17 -------------------------------------------------------------------
5-18 Name: Ferdinand Voges x
5-19 Representing: Derail
5-20 City: Riesel
5-21 -------------------------------------------------------------------
5-22 Name: Wayne C. White, Jr. x
5-23 Representing: Self
5-24 City: Franklin
5-25 -------------------------------------------------------------------
5-26 Name: Bonnie L. White x
5-27 Representing: Self
5-28 City: Franklin
5-29 -------------------------------------------------------------------
5-30 Name: Virgil Knox x
5-31 Representing: Self
5-32 City: Spring
5-33 -------------------------------------------------------------------
5-34 Name: Lee Ramsey x
5-35 Representing: Derail
5-36 City: Marck
5-37 -------------------------------------------------------------------
5-38 Name: Clarence Walther x
5-39 Representing: Senator Turner
5-40 City: Taylor
5-41 -------------------------------------------------------------------
5-42 Name: Helen H. Scasta x
5-43 Representing: Self
5-44 City: Hearne
5-45 -------------------------------------------------------------------
5-46 Name: Geraldine Floyd x
5-47 Representing: Grimes Co. Concerned Citizens
5-48 City: Navasota
5-49 -------------------------------------------------------------------
5-50 Name: Charles Floyd x
5-51 Representing: Grimes Co. Concerned Citizens
5-52 City: Navasota
5-53 -------------------------------------------------------------------
5-54 Name: Marilsa Milligan x
5-55 Representing: Derail
5-56 City: San Marcos
5-57 -------------------------------------------------------------------
5-58 FOR AGAINST ON
5-59 ___________________________________________________________________
5-60 Name: Marie E. Macha x
5-61 Representing: Self
5-62 City: Marlin
5-63 -------------------------------------------------------------------
5-64 Name: Joan Scott x
5-65 Representing: Self
5-66 City: Chilton
5-67 -------------------------------------------------------------------
5-68 Name: Darrel Sandbury x
5-69 Representing: Self
5-70 City: Chilton
6-1 -------------------------------------------------------------------
6-2 Name: Wilhimina Sandbury x
6-3 Representing: Self
6-4 City: Chilton
6-5 -------------------------------------------------------------------
6-6 Name: Maritetta Brenek x
6-7 Representing: Citizens Against Bullet Train
6-8 City: Temple
6-9 -------------------------------------------------------------------
6-10 Name: Betty Armstrong x
6-11 Representing: Navarro County
6-12 City: Corsicana
6-13 -------------------------------------------------------------------
6-14 Name: E. Frances McCarley R.D./L.P. x
6-15 Representing: Self
6-16 City:
6-17 -------------------------------------------------------------------
6-18 Name: Marvin Kruger x
6-19 Representing: Senator Turner
6-20 City: Hutto
6-21 -------------------------------------------------------------------
6-22 Name: Albert R. Scasta x
6-23 Representing: Self
6-24 City: Hearne
6-25 -------------------------------------------------------------------
6-26 Name: Gilbert Wilde x
6-27 Representing: Citizens Against the Bullet
6-28 City: Temple
6-29 -------------------------------------------------------------------
6-30 Name: Stacie Lawson x
6-31 Representing: Tx Farm Bureau
6-32 City: Austin
6-33 -------------------------------------------------------------------
6-34 Name: Rick Weginwerth x
6-35 Representing: Self
6-36 City: Waco
6-37 -------------------------------------------------------------------
6-38 Name: Melvin Wegerth x
6-39 Representing: Self
6-40 City: Waco
6-41 -------------------------------------------------------------------
6-42 Name: Tommy Engelke x
6-43 Representing: Tx Ag. Cooper. Council
6-44 City: Austin
6-45 -------------------------------------------------------------------
6-46 Name: Arthur Val Perkins x
6-47 Representing: Jake Umland & A.B. "Boots"...
6-48 City: Austin
6-49 -------------------------------------------------------------------
6-50 Name: Dayle W. McClendon x
6-51 Representing: Self
6-52 City: Dawson
6-53 -------------------------------------------------------------------
6-54 Name: Nancy R. Bates x
6-55 Representing: Derail
6-56 City: Ennis
6-57 -------------------------------------------------------------------
6-58 FOR AGAINST ON
6-59 ___________________________________________________________________
6-60 Name: Fred L. Bates x
6-61 Representing: Derail
6-62 City: Ennis
6-63 -------------------------------------------------------------------
6-64 Name: Bob Beakley x
6-65 Representing: Derail
6-66 City: Ennis
6-67 -------------------------------------------------------------------
6-68 Name: Linda Beakley x
6-69 Representing: Derail
6-70 City: Ennis
7-1 -------------------------------------------------------------------
7-2 Name: Dwight G. Rabe x
7-3 Representing: Self
7-4 City: College Station
7-5 -------------------------------------------------------------------
7-6 Name: J. C. Henry x
7-7 Representing: Grimes County
7-8 City: Navasota
7-9 -------------------------------------------------------------------
7-10 Name: Jerald Dyer x
7-11 Representing: Grimes County
7-12 City: Navasota
7-13 -------------------------------------------------------------------
7-14 Name: Leonard Busa x
7-15 Representing: G.C.C.C./Self
7-16 City: Navasota
7-17 -------------------------------------------------------------------
7-18 Name: E. G. Rinehart x
7-19 Representing: Self
7-20 City: Franklin
7-21 -------------------------------------------------------------------
7-22 Name: Wayne C. White Sr. x
7-23 Representing: Self
7-24 City: Franklin
7-25 -------------------------------------------------------------------
7-26 Name: Mel Ocker x
7-27 Representing: Derail
7-28 City: Houston
7-29 -------------------------------------------------------------------
7-30 Name: James K. Wise x
7-31 Representing: Self
7-32 City: San Marcos
7-33 -------------------------------------------------------------------
7-34 Name: Ann Lindemann x
7-35 Representing: Austin Co. Derail/Self
7-36 City: Industry
7-37 -------------------------------------------------------------------
7-38 Name: Jeannie Bowman x
7-39 Representing: Self
7-40 City: Franklin
7-41 -------------------------------------------------------------------
7-42 Name: Nester L. Leamon x
7-43 Representing: Taxpayer & Landowner
7-44 City: Franklin
7-45 -------------------------------------------------------------------
7-46 Name: Deborah Ann Baker x
7-47 Representing: Grimes Co. Concerned Citizens
7-48 City: Navasota
7-49 -------------------------------------------------------------------
7-50 Name: Nora Rabe x
7-51 Representing: Derail
7-52 City: College Station
7-53 -------------------------------------------------------------------
7-54 Name: Katherine Wagner x
7-55 Representing: Grimes Co. Concerned Citizens
7-56 City: Navasota
7-57 -------------------------------------------------------------------
7-58 FOR AGAINST ON
7-59 ___________________________________________________________________
7-60 Name: Elna J. Brune x
7-61 Representing: Austin County Derail
7-62 City: New Ulm
7-63 -------------------------------------------------------------------
7-64 Name: David S. Hansen x
7-65 Representing: Derail
7-66 City: Temple
7-67 -------------------------------------------------------------------
7-68 Name: Darlene Schimara x
7-69 Representing: Derail
7-70 City: New Ulm
8-1 -------------------------------------------------------------------
8-2 Name: Cindy Pilcik x
8-3 Representing: Austin County Derail
8-4 City: New Ulm
8-5 -------------------------------------------------------------------
8-6 Name: Mary S. Rabe x
8-7 Representing: Derail
8-8 City: Franklin
8-9 -------------------------------------------------------------------
8-10 Name: Lois Rabe x
8-11 Representing: Self
8-12 City: Franklin
8-13 -------------------------------------------------------------------
8-14 Name: Larry R. White x
8-15 Representing: Derail
8-16 City: Martindale
8-17 -------------------------------------------------------------------
8-18 Name: DeAnn S. White x
8-19 Representing: Derail
8-20 City: Martindale
8-21 -------------------------------------------------------------------
8-22 Name: Claudia Wise x
8-23 Representing: Self
8-24 City: San Marcos
8-25 -------------------------------------------------------------------
8-26 Name: Ed Salinas x
8-27 Representing: Self
8-28 City: San Marcos
8-29 -------------------------------------------------------------------
8-30 Name: Peggy L. Anderson x
8-31 Representing: Self
8-32 City: Staples
8-33 -------------------------------------------------------------------
8-34 Name: Paul R. Mezynski x
8-35 Representing: Derail
8-36 City: Riesel
8-37 -------------------------------------------------------------------
8-38 Name: Gordon Voges x
8-39 Representing: Derail
8-40 City: Riesel
8-41 -------------------------------------------------------------------
8-42 Name: James H. Koester x
8-43 Representing: Derail
8-44 City: Riesel
8-45 -------------------------------------------------------------------
8-46 Name: Ervin Mith, Jr. x
8-47 Representing: Derail/Self
8-48 City: New Ulm
8-49 -------------------------------------------------------------------
8-50 Name: Alan Kuehm x
8-51 Representing: Derail
8-52 City: Industry
8-53 -------------------------------------------------------------------
8-54 Name: James Lindemawn x
8-55 Representing: Derail/Self
8-56 City: Industry
8-57 -------------------------------------------------------------------
8-58 FOR AGAINST ON
8-59 ___________________________________________________________________
8-60 Name: Larry Krebs x
8-61 Representing: Fayette Co. Derail/Self
8-62 City: Fayetteville
8-63 -------------------------------------------------------------------
8-64 Name: Garth Griffith x
8-65 Representing: Austin Co. Derail/Self
8-66 City: Industry
8-67 -------------------------------------------------------------------
8-68 Name: Rudolph I. Kaderka x
8-69 Representing: Derail/Self
8-70 City: Fayetteville
9-1 -------------------------------------------------------------------
9-2 Name: Lille Kaderka x
9-3 Representing: Derail
9-4 City: Fayetteville
9-5 -------------------------------------------------------------------
9-6 Name: Oliver H. Rudloff x
9-7 Representing: Derail
9-8 City: Industry
9-9 -------------------------------------------------------------------
9-10 Name: Mildred Powers x
9-11 Representing: Derail
9-12 City: San Marcos
9-13 -------------------------------------------------------------------
9-14 Name: Faye Anderson x
9-15 Representing: Self
9-16 City: Staples
9-17 -------------------------------------------------------------------
9-18 Name: James M. Brannon x
9-19 Representing: Guadalupe Co.
9-20 City: Cibolo
9-21 -------------------------------------------------------------------
9-22 Name: Sheri Kenedy x
9-23 Representing: COST
9-24 City: Kingsbury
9-25 -------------------------------------------------------------------
9-26 Name: Doris Siptak x
9-27 Representing: Derail
9-28 City: New Ulm
9-29 -------------------------------------------------------------------
9-30 Name: Judith Clements x
9-31 Representing: Austin County Derail
9-32 City:
9-33 -------------------------------------------------------------------
9-34 Name: Shirley J. Van Huss x
9-35 Representing: Self
9-36 City: Franklin
9-37 -------------------------------------------------------------------
9-38 Name: Edwin Teichelman x
9-39 Representing: Self
9-40 City: Hutto
9-41 -------------------------------------------------------------------
9-42 Name: Michael Lehr x
9-43 Representing: Williamson Co. Farm Bureau
9-44 City: Taylor
9-45 -------------------------------------------------------------------
9-46 Name: Cloyce Floyd x
9-47 Representing: Self
9-48 City: Dawson
9-49 -------------------------------------------------------------------
9-50 Name: Dana Bartholomew x
9-51 Representing: Derail
9-52 City: Pflugerville
9-53 -------------------------------------------------------------------
9-54 Name: Doris Blair x
9-55 Representing: Self
9-56 City: Franklin
9-57 -------------------------------------------------------------------
9-58 FOR AGAINST ON
9-59 ___________________________________________________________________
9-60 Name: Gilda John x
9-61 Representing: Self
9-62 City: Franklin
9-63 -------------------------------------------------------------------
9-64 Name: Monroe Schubert x
9-65 Representing: Guadalupe Co. Comm.
9-66 City: Kingsbury
9-67 -------------------------------------------------------------------
9-68 Name: Carol Irwin Bretzke x
9-69 Representing: Derail
9-70 City: New Braunfels
10-1 -------------------------------------------------------------------
10-2 Name: Samuel Bretzke x
10-3 Representing: Derail
10-4 City: New Braunfels
10-5 -------------------------------------------------------------------
10-6 Name: W. L. Bussa x
10-7 Representing: Self
10-8 City: Red Rock
10-9 -------------------------------------------------------------------
10-10 Name: David M. Sypert x
10-11 Representing: Self
10-12 City: Abilene
10-13 -------------------------------------------------------------------
10-14 Name: Joyce A. Krause x
10-15 Representing: Derail/Self
10-16 City: New Ulm
10-17 -------------------------------------------------------------------
10-18 Name: Florence Raeke x
10-19 Representing: Derail
10-20 City: Industry
10-21 -------------------------------------------------------------------
10-22 Name: W. D. Rost x
10-23 Representing: Derail
10-24 City: La Grange
10-25 -------------------------------------------------------------------
10-26 Name: Vastine Mueller x
10-27 Representing: Self
10-28 City: La Grange
10-29 -------------------------------------------------------------------
10-30 Name: Lorena Mueller x
10-31 Representing: Self
10-32 City: La Grange
10-33 -------------------------------------------------------------------
10-34 Name: Leon C. Harbers x
10-35 Representing: Self
10-36 City: La Grange
10-37 -------------------------------------------------------------------
10-38 Name: George Reinicke x
10-39 Representing: Self/Derail
10-40 City: Bellsville
10-41 -------------------------------------------------------------------
10-42 Name: Waldo Luedeker x
10-43 Representing: Derail/Self
10-44 City: New Ulm
10-45 -------------------------------------------------------------------
10-46 Name: Paula Littles x
10-47 Representing: Texas AFL - CIO
10-48 City: Austin
10-49 -------------------------------------------------------------------
10-50 Name: Ed Springs x
10-51 Representing: Guadalupe County Commissioner
10-52 City: Seguin
10-53 -------------------------------------------------------------------
10-54 Name: Jeff Stuver x
10-55 Representing: Limestone County
10-56 City: Tehuachana
10-57 -------------------------------------------------------------------
10-58 FOR AGAINST ON
10-59 ___________________________________________________________________
10-60 Name: Jerry Mehevec x
10-61 Representing: Williamson County Comm.
10-62 City: Taylor
10-63 -------------------------------------------------------------------
10-64 Name: Bernice Milberger x
10-65 Representing: Self and her farm
10-66 City: Hearne
10-67 -------------------------------------------------------------------
10-68 Name: Ace Pickens x
10-69 Representing: Texas TGU
10-70 City: Austin
11-1 -------------------------------------------------------------------
11-2 Name: B.B. Watkins x
11-3 Representing: Self
11-4 City: Chilton
11-5 -------------------------------------------------------------------
11-6 Name: Bobbie Hansen x
11-7 Representing: Self
11-8 City: Chilton
11-9 -------------------------------------------------------------------
11-10 Name: Maryjane Buckner x
11-11 Representing: Self
11-12 City: Waco
11-13 -------------------------------------------------------------------
11-14 Name: Robert Macha x
11-15 Representing: Self
11-16 City: Marlin
11-17 -------------------------------------------------------------------