By:  Whitmire, Lucio                            S.B. No. 1067
[…] 217-3  commission of an offense described by Subdivision (1).
  217-4        (b)  An offense under this section is a Class C misdemeanor.
  217-5        (c)  If the commissioner of education finds that a person has
  217-6  been convicted more than once of an offense under this section, the
  217-7  person is ineligible for employment as a superintendent or
  217-8  principal  before  the  first  anniversary  of  the  date  of  the finding.
  217-9  
 217-10                     CHAPTER 39.  ABUSE OF OFFICE
 217-11        Sec. 39.01.  DEFINITIONS.  In this chapter:
 217-12              (1)  "Law relating to a public servant's office or
 217-13  employment" means a law that specifically applies to a person
 217-14  acting in the capacity of a public servant and that directly or
 217-15  indirectly:
 217-16                    (A)  imposes a duty on the public servant; or