By:  Whitmire, Lucio                            S.B. No. 1067
[…] 60-23        (f)  Except as provided by Subsections (d) and (h) <(i) of
  60-24  this section>, an offense under this section is a felony of the
  60-25  second degree.
  60-26        (g)  <Property seized pursuant to this section may be
  60-27  forfeited to the Department of Public Safety in the manner provided
   61-1  by Article 18.18, Code of Criminal Procedure, for disposition of
   61-2  seized property.  The department may destroy the property or
   61-3  maintain, repair, use, and operate the property in a manner
   61-4  consistent with Article 18.20, Code of Criminal Procedure.>
   61-5        <(h)>  For purposes of this section:
   61-6              (1)  An immediate life-threatening situation exists
   61-7  when human life is directly threatened in either a hostage or
   61-8  barricade situation.
   61-9              (2)  "Member of a law enforcement unit specially
  61-10  trained to respond to and deal with life-threatening situations"
  61-11  means a peace officer who has received a minimum of 40 hours a year
  61-12  of training in hostage and barricade suspect situations.  This
  61-13  training must be evidenced by the submission of appropriate
  61-14  documentation to the Commission on Law Enforcement Officer