S.B. No. 1067
[…] 61-14        (f)  Except as provided by Subsections (d) and (h) <(i) of
  61-15  this section>, an offense under this section is a felony of the
  61-16  second degree.
  61-17        (g)  <Property seized pursuant to this section may be
  61-18  forfeited to the Department of Public Safety in the manner provided
  61-19  by Article 18.18, Code of Criminal Procedure, for disposition of
  61-20  seized property.  The department may destroy the property or
  61-21  maintain, repair, use, and operate the property in a manner
  61-22  consistent with Article 18.20, Code of Criminal Procedure.>
  61-23        <(h)>  For purposes of this section:
  61-24              (1)  An immediate life-threatening situation exists
  61-25  when human life is directly threatened in either a hostage or
  61-26  barricade situation.
  61-27              (2)  "Member of a law enforcement unit specially
   62-1  trained to respond to and deal with life-threatening situations"
   62-2  means a peace officer who has received a minimum of 40 hours a year
   62-3  of training in hostage and barricade suspect situations.  This
   62-4  training must be evidenced by the submission of appropriate
   62-5  documentation to the Commission on Law Enforcement Officer