By: Whitmire S.B. No. 1067
[…] 60-14 wire, oral, or electronic communications intercept equipment.
60-15 (f) Except as provided by Subsections (d) and (h) <(i) of
60-16 this section>, an offense under this section is a felony of the
60-17 second degree.
60-18 (g) <Property seized pursuant to this section may be
60-19 forfeited to the Department of Public Safety in the manner provided
60-20 by Article 18.18, Code of Criminal Procedure, for disposition of
60-21 seized property. The department may destroy the property or
60-22 maintain, repair, use, and operate the property in a manner
60-23 consistent with Article 18.20, Code of Criminal Procedure.>
60-24 <(h)> For purposes of this section:
60-25 (1) An immediate life-threatening situation exists
60-26 when human life is directly threatened in either a hostage or
60-27 barricade situation.
61-1 (2) "Member of a law enforcement unit specially
61-2 trained to respond to and deal with life-threatening situations"
61-3 means a peace officer who has received a minimum of 40 hours a year
61-4 of training in hostage and barricade suspect situations. This
61-5 training must be evidenced by the submission of appropriate
61-6 documentation to the Commission on Law Enforcement Officer