By: Whitmire S.B. No. 1067
[…] 216-12 the interruption, disruption, impediment, or interference alleged
216-13 consisted of speech only.
216-14 (e) In this section, "emergency" means a condition or
216-15 circumstance in which an individual is or is reasonably believed by
216-16 the person transmitting the communication to be in imminent danger
216-17 of serious bodily injury or in which property is or is reasonably
216-18 believed by the person transmitting the communication to be in
216-19 imminent danger of damage or destruction.
216-20 CHAPTER 39. ABUSE OF OFFICE
216-21 Sec. 39.01. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
216-22 (1) "Law relating to a public servant's office or
216-23 employment" means a law that specifically applies to a person
216-24 acting in the capacity of a public servant and that directly or
216-25 indirectly:
216-26 (A) imposes a duty on the public servant; or
216-27 (B) governs the conduct of the public servant.