BILL ANALYSIS
[…] 3-13-95
Committee Report (Substituted)


BACKGROUND

Retailers and businesses face difficulty in collecting on
insufficient checks due to the fact that the law is vague regarding
who can press charges on two-party checks.

PURPOSE

If enacted, H.B. 576 would facilitate the recovery of funds for
those who experience financial loss due to the passing of
insufficient checks.

RULEMAKING AUTHORITY

It is the committee's opinion that this bill does not grant any
additional rulemaking authority to a state department, officer,
institution, or agency.

SECTION BY SECTION ANALYSIS

SECTION 1.  Amends Section 31.06, Penal Code, by amending
Subsection (a) as follows:

     (a) Adds language of "prima facie evidence" of intent to
     commit theft by check.  Subsection (a) also expands the
     definition of "owner of property" to include the "drawee or
     third party holder in due course who negotiated the check."
     for the check.

SECTION 2.

     (a) Makes application of this Act prospective.

     (b) Change in law applies only to offenses committed on or
     after the effective date of this Act.

SECTION 3.  Effective date:  September 1, 1995.

SECTION 4.  Emergency clause.