BILL ANALYSIS
[…] (c) Prohibits anything in this section from being construed to
     limit the application of other state or federal requirements. 
     Prohibits this section from limiting the board's authority
     under Subchapter D.

SECTION 3. Amends Section 382.0518, Health and Safety Code, by
adding Subsection (h), to provide that a reference to a permit
includes an amendment to a permit.

SECTION 4. Effective date: September 1, 1995.

SECTION 5. Emergency clause.

EXPLANATION OF AMENDMENTS

Committee amendment number one amends SB 1126 as follows:
     (1) In SECTION 1 of the bill, in §382.003(9)(e)(i), Health and
Safety Code, change to read "has received a preconstruction permit,
permit amendment, or has been exempted . . ."
     (2) In SECTION 2 of the bill, in subsection (b) of §382.0512,
Health and Safety Code, change to read "In determining whether a
proposed change at an existing facility that meets the criteria of
Section 382.003(9)(e) results in a net increase . . ."  Strike the
words "under Section 382.003(9)(E).
     (3) In SECTION 2 of the bill, in subsection (b)(2) of
§382.0512, Health and Safety Code, change to add permit amendments
to factors to be considered in determining if a decrease in
allowable emissions will occur.