H.R. No. 1145
[…] 39-18 33.081(d), Education Code, in engrossed version; Section 33.081(e),
39-19 Education Code, in house special printing), which reads as follows:
39-20 (d) A student may not be suspended under this section during
39-21 the period in which school is recessed for the summer or during the
39-22 initial grade reporting period of a regular school term on the
39-23 basis of grades received in the final grade reporting period of the
39-24 preceding regular school term.
39-25 Explanation: The language is unnecessary as a result of the
39-26 revised wording of Section 33.081(c), which states that "A
39-27 suspension does not last beyond the end of a school year."
40-1 (78) House Rule 13, Section 9(a)(1), is suspended to permit
40-2 the committee to amend Section 34.004, Education Code (Section
40-3 34.006, Education Code, in engrossed version; Section 34.004,
40-4 Education Code, in house special printing), to read as follows: