Suspending limitations on conference committee
[…] 39-19  Education Code, in house special printing), which reads as follows:
  39-20        (d)  A student may not be suspended under this section during
  39-21  the period in which school is recessed for the summer or during the
  39-22  initial grade reporting period of a regular school term on the
  39-23  basis of grades received in the final grade reporting period of the
  39-24  preceding regular school term.
  39-25        Explanation:  The language is unnecessary as a result of the
  39-26  revised wording of Section 33.081(c), which states that "A
  39-27  suspension does not last beyond the end of a school year."
   40-1        (78)  House Rule 13, Section 9(a)(1), is suspended to permit
   40-2  the committee to amend Section 34.004, Education Code (Section
   40-3  34.006, Education Code, in engrossed version; Section 34.004,
   40-4  Education Code, in house special printing), to read as follows: