By:  Moncrief                                          S.B. No. 351
[…] 3-25        SECTION 2.  The importance of this legislation and the
   3-26  crowded condition of the calendars in both houses create an
   3-27  emergency and an imperative public necessity that the
    4-1  constitutional rule requiring bills to be read on three several
    4-2  days in each house be suspended, and this rule is hereby suspended,
    4-3  and that this Act take effect and be in force from and after its
    4-4  passage, and it is so enacted.
    4-5                       COMMITTEE AMENDMENT NO. 1
    4-6        Amend S.B. 351 as follows:
    4-7        1.  In SECTION 1, Section 693.002(a)(1), strike the language
    4-8  "believed to be clinically usable for transplants or other therapy
    4-9  or treatment".
   4-10        2.  In SECTION 1, Section 693.002(a)(3), strike the current
   4-11  language and substitute the following:
   4-12  If an autopsy is required, and the medical examiner determines that