1-1 By: Montford S.B. No. 520
[…] 1-1 By: Montford S.B. No. 520
1-2 (In the Senate - Filed February 9, 1995; February 13, 1995,
1-3 read first time and referred to Committee on Intergovernmental
1-4 Relations; February 22, 1995, reported favorably, as amended, by
1-5 the following vote: Yeas 11, Nays 0; February 22, 1995, sent to
1-6 printer.)
1-7 COMMITTEE AMENDMENT NO. 1 By: Leedom
1-8 Amend S.B. No. 520 as follows:
1-9 (1) Add a new SECTION 3 to read as follows:
1-10 "SECTION 3. Section 854.202, Government Code, is amended by
1-11 adding Subsections (h) and (i) to read as follows:
1-12 "(h) Before a governing body may elect to authorize a member
1-13 to retire pursuant to Subsection (g), the governing body shall:
1-14 "(1) prepare an actuarial analysis of member
1-15 retirement annuities at 20 years of service; and
1-16 "(2) hold a public hearing.
1-17 "(i) The public hearing required under Subsection (h) shall
1-18 be held pursuant to the notice provisions of the open meetings law,
1-19 Chapter 551."