By:  Moncrief                                          S.B. No. 572
[…] 1-4  amended to read as follows:
    1-5        Sec. 571.016.  REPRESENTATION OF STATE.  Unless specified
    1-6  otherwise, in <In> a hearing <on court-ordered mental health
    1-7  services> held under this subtitle:
    1-8              (1)  the county attorney shall represent the state; or
    1-9              (2)  if the county has no county attorney, the district
   1-10  attorney, the criminal district attorney, or a court-appointed
   1-11  special prosecutor shall represent the state.
   1-12        SECTION 2.  Chapter 571, Health and Safety Code, is amended
   1-13  by adding Section 571.0166 to read as follows:
   1-14        Sec. 571.0166.  PROCEEDINGS ON BEHALF OF THE STATE. All
   1-15  applications under this subtitle shall be filed on behalf of the
   1-16  State of Texas and styled "The State of Texas for the Best Interest
   1-17  and Protection of (NAME) the (patient or proposed patient)."
   1-18        SECTION 3.  Section 571.018, Health and Safety Code, is
   1-19  amended to read as follows:
   1-20        Sec. 571.018.  COSTS.  (a)  The costs for a hearing or
   1-21  proceeding under this subtitle shall be paid by <A county shall pay