1-1 By: Moncrief S.B. No. 572
[…] 1-10 SECTION 1. Section 571.016, Health and Safety Code, is
1-11 amended to read as follows:
1-12 Sec. 571.016. REPRESENTATION OF STATE. Unless specified
1-13 otherwise, in <In> a hearing <on court-ordered mental health
1-14 services> held under this subtitle:
1-15 (1) the county attorney shall represent the state; or
1-16 (2) if the county has no county attorney, the district
1-17 attorney, the criminal district attorney, or a court-appointed
1-18 special prosecutor shall represent the state.
1-19 SECTION 2. Chapter 571, Health and Safety Code, is amended
1-20 by adding Section 571.0166 to read as follows:
1-21 Sec. 571.0166. PROCEEDINGS ON BEHALF OF THE STATE. All
1-22 applications under this subtitle shall be filed on behalf of the
1-23 State of Texas and styled "The State of Texas for the Best Interest
1-24 and Protection of (NAME) the (patient or proposed patient)."
1-25 SECTION 3. Section 571.018, Health and Safety Code, is
1-26 amended to read as follows:
1-27 Sec. 571.018. COSTS. (a) The costs for a hearing or
1-28 proceeding under this subtitle shall be paid by <A county shall pay
1-29 the costs for a hearing or proceeding under this subtitle if the