Suspending limitations on conference committee
[…] 39-10  Education Code, in house special printing), which reads as follows:
  39-11        (d)  A student may not be suspended under this section during
  39-12  the period in which school is recessed for the summer or during the
  39-13  initial grade reporting period of a regular school term on the
  39-14  basis of grades received in the final grade reporting period of the
  39-15  preceding regular school term.
  39-16        Explanation:  The language is unnecessary as a result of the
  39-17  revised wording of Section 33.081(c), which states that "A
  39-18  suspension does not last beyond the end of a school year."
  39-19        (78)  Senate Rule 12.03(1) is suspended to permit the
  39-20  committee to amend Section 34.004, Education Code (Section 34.006,
  39-21  Education Code, in engrossed version; Section 34.004, Education
  39-22  Code, in house special printing), to read as follows: