Amend CSHB 4 by striking Sections 466.015(c)(14)-(16),
[…] Amend CSHB 4 by striking Sections 466.015(c)(14)-(16),
Government Code (page 48, lines 47-58), and substituting:
            "(14)  the criteria to be used in evaluating bids for
contracts for lottery facilities, goods, and services; or
            (15)  any other matter necessary or desirable as
determined by the commission, to promote and ensure:
                  (A)  the integrity, security, honesty, and
fairness of the operation and administration of the lottery; and
                  (B)  the convenience of players and holders of
winning tickets."
 END-AMENDMENT* 
 *AMEND-DISP;BILL:HB4;READING:2;NUM:F41;ACTION:Adopted* 
      The amendment was read and was adopted by a viva voce vote.
      Senator Haywood offered the following amendment to the
bill:
Floor Amendment No. 36