Amend HB 2909 as follows: (1) In SECTION 24, in amended Section 46.15, Penal Code, (House engrossment, page 10, lines 44-47), strike Subsection (a) and substitute the following: "(a) Sections 46.02 and 46.03 do not apply to: (1) peace officers and neither section prohibits a peace officer from carrying a weapon in this state, regardless of whether the officer is engaged in the actual discharge of the officer's duties while carrying the weapon; (2) parole officers and neither section prohibits an officer from carrying a weapon in this state if the officer is: (A) engaged in the actual discharge of the officer's duties while carrying the weapon; and (B) in compliance with policies and procedures adopted by the Texas Department of Criminal Justice regarding the possession of a weapon by an officer while on duty; or (3) community supervision and corrections department officers appointed or employed under Section 76.004, Government Code, and neither section prohibits an officer from carrying a weapon in this state if the officer is: (A) engaged in the actual discharge of the officer's duties while carrying the weapon; and (B) authorized to carry a weapon under Section 76.0051, Government Code.". (2) Add appropriately numbered SECTIONS to the bill to read as follows and renumber existing SECTIONS accordingly: SECTION __. Chapter 76, Government Code, is amended by adding Section 76.0051 to read as follows: Sec. 76.0051. AUTHORIZATION TO CARRY WEAPON. An officer is