AEZ C.S.H.B. 1185 75(R)BILL ANALYSIS
[…] regarding the clerks' suspicion of fraudulent documents or instruments. 

Subsection (a)(2) is changed by adding "personal" property along with real
property which  was contained in the original version. 

Subsection (b)(2) is changed by deleting "is" and adding "may be" to
clarify language.   

 Subsection (2)(B) is changed by adding "or agreement" to provision
regarding whether a document or instrument purports to create a lien or
claim.  Also, Subsection (2)(B) is amended by deleting "by the originally
signed and attested or acknowledged signature". 

Affidavit forms are also added to Section 51.902 and Section 51.903 which
provides for a sworn statement. 

Section 51.903, Subsection (c) is amended by adding "An appellate court
shall expedite review of a court's finding under this section." 

Section 51.902 is changed by adding paragraph IV as follows:
IV.
Movant further attests that the assertions contained herein are true and
correct.  

Section 51.902 is also changed by adding paragraphs IV and V as follows:
IV.
Movant attests that assertions herein are true and correct.
V.