Subsection (d) requires a program audit under this section to evaluate: the community center's achievement of desired results; effectiveness and whether the center is in compliance with applicable laws. Subsection (e) requires TDMHMR to evaluate the fiscal impact of the procedures adopted under this section and report them to the legislature by December 1, 1998. Establishes this subsection expires on January 1, 1999. SECTION 4. Amends Section 534.060 (b), Health and Safety Code, by replacing the requirement that local mental health or mental retardation authorities receive annual program audits at least once each fiscal year with a requirement that they be audited "in accordance with a risk assessment and evaluation system appropriate to contract requirements." SECTION 5. Repeals Section 534.034 and 534.054(b) and (d), Health and Safety Code, regarding Memorandum of Understanding on Program and Designation of Provider.