PURPOSE HB 1747, as substituted, would amend several statutory provisions relating to the arrest and detention of defendants with mental impairments. This bill would also amend provisions relating to continuity of care for offenders with special needs. RULEMAKING AUTHORITY It is the committee's opinion that this bill does grant additional rulemaking authority in SECTION 7, Section 614.013(a), Health and Safety Code, to the directors of community supervision and corrections departments. SECTION BY SECTION ANALYSIS SECTION 1. Article 16.22, Code of Criminal Procedure, Examination and Transfer of Suspected Mentally Ill or Retarded Defendant, is amended as follows: (1) the title of the Article is changed to "Examination and Transfer of Defendant Suspected of Having Mental Illness or Mental Retardation" (2) provides that a sheriff, who has reasonable cause to believe that a defendant has mental illness or mental retardation, shall notify a magistrate not later than 72 hours after receiving the evidence or statement that establishes that reasonable cause (3) provides that upon a determination